This dark green belongs to a mysterious yellow family, throw in some black and you have the olive green mica.
Gives a pearlized look in mineral make-up, clear or translucent Melt & Pour soaps and cosmetic bases such as lotion, creams and body butter. It can be used for nail polish, resin crafts, painting and more. The mica suspends within the solution resulting in a shimmering finish. European Cosmetic & FDA approved, safe to use for eyes, face and nails, but no lips.
Solubility: insoluble in water
Recommended usage: 1/2 - 1 tsp per pound of soap
INCI: Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Tin dioxide, Chromium oxide green
CI: 77019, 77891, 77861, 77288
- Soap - CP & MP
- General - No lips