Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Noodles - Wixy Soap

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Noodles

Regular price
$4.39
Sale price
$4.39
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, or SCI, is a powdered surfactant derived from renewable coconut fatty acids that are fully biodegradable. 

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a very, very gentle surfactant and is also known as Baby Foam, as this surfactant is mild enough to be used in baby products and personal cleansers like eye makeup remover.  SCI has high foaming ability, allowing it to produce a stable and rich lather that does not dehydrate the skin. 

This surfactant is moisturizing and conditioning; add this to your water-free products as well as skin care, hair care, and bath products.  SCI has emulsifying properties that assists water to cling to dirt and oil on the skin so it can be easily washed away!  You will find it in shampoo bars and shampoo, bar soap, liquid soap, foaming bath butter, bath bombs, shower gel, personal hygiene products and more!