Cocamidapropyl Betain

Cocamidapropyl Betain

Regular price
$2.84
Sale price
$2.84
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Cocamidapropyl Betaine (CAPB) is a mild, 100% coconut-based surfactant.  With excellent wetting properties and foam stability it is a big player in bubble bath, shampoo, cleansers, shower gels, hand soaps and body washes.  More and more people are adding Cocamidapropyl Betain to solid bubble bath bars.

INCI:  Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Note:  Cocamidopropyl Betaine and Coca-Betaine are different chemicals.  

  • Coco-Betaine is a natural surfactant that can be used in organic formulations as long as it has been manufactured in an acceptable way, it contains no ‘synthetics’.
  • Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is always produced via a synthetic process although the coco part and the betaine part are natural.
  • Coco-Betaine is more natural but it is also more irritating.
  • Coco-Betaine is harder to track down than Cocamidopropyl Betaine.
  • Both are surfactants.
  • Both can be used in shampoos, body wash and other cleansing formulations.