Candelilla Wax is derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub. These leaves produce a scale-like covering on the plant, which acts as a natural self-defense mechanism against extreme heat and arid desert conditions. The wax is obtained by boiling the leaves and stems in an acidic solution, then skimming the surface and for further processing. This Candelilla Wax is triple refined and its particle size is approximately 1 mm.
INCI: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax.
Candelilla Wax is used In the cosmetic industry as a thickener for creams or solidifying agent for waxes. Try it in your formulations for lotions bars, soaps, stick foundations, lip balms, lip sticks, and candles. It is a tan colored fragments with a mild sweet scent.