Castor Carrier Oil - Wixy Soap - Soap Supply
Castor Carrier Oil - Wixy Soap - Soap Supply
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Castor Carrier Oil - Wixy Soap - Soap Supply
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Castor Carrier Oil - Wixy Soap - Soap Supply

Castor Carrier Oil - Cosmetic USP

Regular price
$3.76
Sale price
$3.76
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Castor Carrier Oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.  It is very rich in omega-9 fatty acid ricinoleic acid.  This is filtered to remove the sharp scent.

In soap making, it is the magical ingredient for bubbles...

 

    Customer Reviews

    Based on 3 reviews
    100%
    (3)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    G
    Grace
    Must have for CP Soap

    I use Castor oil in my CP soap recipe for an amazing lather and for its moisturizing properties. I made 3lbs of CP soap and forgot to add the Castor oil into my oils, what a mistake that was. - The soap was not at all moisturizing and my skin was very dry. Now I place Castor oil at the top of the list of oils in my recipe, in hopes to not forget it again🤞.

    Castor oil is a must for all cold process soap, but not over 5% or your soap may become sticky. Great strategy Grace.
    Thanks for the review, once again. We will see you soon!

    A
    Alna Kluyts

    Great quality products and service! Just wish everything came in bigger quantities.

    Thanks for the review Alna! Just give me a call, if your size is not on the website. As you know, we are very custom and try to accommodate if we can! Post pics of your soaps and your goats on the website. -Di

    C
    Christie
    Castor oil

    I have been buying all my soap making ingredients from Wixy Soap for a short time and I have been super happy with the service and quality of all items.