Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) is a synthetic oil used as an emollient, thickening agent, or lubricant in beauty products such as aftershaves, shampoos, bath oils, antiperspirants, deodorants, oral hygiene products, and various creams and lotions.
Isopropyl Myristate has an amazing ability to reduce the greasy feel caused by the high oil in a formulation. Add this synthetic oil to your lotions and beauty products to give them a lush, sheer feel rather than an oily one.
- skin penetration enhancer and solvent.
- improves sensory feel
Usage rates: 2-5% in lotions and creams and 30-40% in bath oils
INCI: Isopropyl Myristate