This Shea Butter is highly refined, pure white, and has a smooth texture. It is very soft and has no discernible scent to it.
Common Uses: Shea Butter is the most widely used of all the cosmetic skin care butters. Shea Butter is used extensively in the spa and personal care industry in body butters, massage products, body scrubs, creams, lotions, haircare products and natural soaps.
Shea Butter is renowned for its skin protecting and emollient properties. It has high amounts of unsaponifiable matters, Vitamin E and other natural elements, and is a perfect natural moisturizing agent for the skin, particularly the face and hands. It penetrates deeply and leaves a smooth, satiny finish. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation.
INCI: Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit