Yellow Iron Oxide Powder is a non-bleeding mineral colourant that can be used in cosmetic applications such as mineral makeup, lip products, bath salts, as well as in cold process and melt and pour soaps! This natural yellow iron pigment has been filtered of harmful impurities. Try them in your other DIY projects!
Approved to use for eyes, face, nails, MP soap, CP soap, general and lips.
Recommended usage: 1/4 - 1/2 tsp per pound of soap to start
INCI: Yellow Iron Oxide 42
- Soap - CP & MP
Oxide in Mineral Makeup Products can be added directly to your base.
In Melt & Pour Soap, you must first add the colour to a small amount of liquid glycerin and mix. Then add the desired amount of colourant to your soap base. If your soap bubbles are not white it means you have added too much colourant.
In Cold Process Soap, mix colourant with a small amount of your soap oils, a lightweight carrier oil, liquid glycerin or warm water, before adding the colourant to your soap at light trace.