Free Shipping on Orders Over $150

Red Iron Oxide
Red Iron Oxide
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Red Iron Oxide
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Red Iron Oxide

Red Iron Oxide

Regular price
$6.00
Sale price
$6.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Red Iron Oxide Powder is a non-bleeding mineral colourant that can be used in cosmetic applications such as mineral makeup, lip products, bath salts, as well as in cold process and melt and pour soaps! This natural red iron pigment has been filtered of harmful impurities.  Try them in your other DIY projects!

Approved, safe to use for eyes, face, nails, MP soap, CP soap, general and lips.

Recommended usage:  1/4 - 1/2 tsp per pound of soap to start

INCI:  Iron Oxide

CI:  77491

  • Eyes
  • Face
  • Nails
  • Soap -  CP & MP
  • General
  • Lips

Solubility: 

Oxide in Mineral Makeup Products can be added directly to your base. 

In Melt & Pour Soap, you must first add the colour to a small amount of liquid glycerin and mix.  Then add the desired amount of colourant to your soap base. If your soap bubbles are not white it means you have added too much colourant. 

In Cold Process Soap, mix colourant with a small amount of your soap oils, a lightweight carrier oil, liquid glycerin or warm water, before adding the colourant to your soap at light trace.